Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 1, 2020


Infomatics Services Private Limited owns and manages the website ​www.infomatics.co.in​. We value your privacy and take our responsibilities in relation to your data seriously.

This Privacy Policy (“​Privacy Policy​”) is published in compliance with ​inter alia​:

This Privacy Policy deals with information we collect in relation to our website and explains:

  1. General
    1. The Website is owned and managed by Infomatics Services Private Limited (“​We​” or“​Us​” or “​Our​”), a company engaged in providing software solutions (“​Services​”) with Ouroffice at 103 A-South Wing, Off Saki Vihar Road, Sakinaka, Mumbai 400 072, India. ThisPrivacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using Our Website, orotherwise engaging with Us through email or other means (collectively, “​You​” or “​Your​”).
    2. The collection and processing of information in the course of Our delivery of Services,or other contractual or commercial engagements that We may enter into, will be done inaccordance with the specific terms applicable thereto, and not by this Privacy Policy.
    3. By accessing or using Our Website or by otherwise giving Us Your information, Youconfirm that You have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract and have read,understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.
    4. You hereby consent to Our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your informationas described in this Privacy Policy.
    5. We may modify, add or delete from, this Privacy Policy from time to time, and Yourcontinued access to, or use of the Website, will be deemed to be an acceptance of the saidchanges. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, donot access/use the Website or services provided through the Website, or provide Us withany of Your Information.
    6. If You are accessing or using the Website from any location outside India, You do so atYour own risk, and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may beapplicable.

  2. Information Collected and Method of Collection
    1. We collect the following types of information about You, both through offlinedocumentation that You may provide, as well as when You use Our Website: UserInformation, Demographic Information, Behavioural Information, and Indirect Information,(each of which have been defined below, and collectively, “​Information​”).
    2. We collect Your Information either directly from You through offline documentationand/or the Website or indirectly by using different technologies.
    3. User Information
      In order to access Our Website, You may be required to provide Us with information inthe nature of Your name, email address, mobile number, the company/ organization Youwork for, title, designation, physical addresses (collectively, “​User Information​”).
    4. We may also collect User Information when You visit any of Our offices to enquireabout, or avail Our Services or attend any seminars, webinars, conferences or eventsorganised by Us. Further, We may collect User Information that You provide Us with forattending meetings held at Our offices such as accessibility and dietary requirements. SuchUser Information can imply or suggest a member’s health or other information which mayinclude SPDI (​as defined below​). You agree and acknowledge that such information is onlycollected temporarily for the aforesaid limited purposes and consent to Our collectionthereof.
    5. Demographic Information
      We may collect from You, information which is not unique to You and refers to selectedpopulation characteristics (“​Demographic Information​”) including age, gender andcurrent location details
    6. Behavioral Information.
      We may also collect information about how You use the Website and information aboutYour mobile device and software including usage statistics, traffic data, Your IP address,browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, and detailsregarding the parts of the Website that You access (“​Behavioural Information​”).
    7. Indirect Information
      Your use of certain third party services on the Website also requires Us to collect suchinformation as is considered necessary for that purpose (“​Indirect Information​”).
    8. While We may collect Demographic Information, Behavioural Information and IndirectInformation when You access or use Our Website, We collect User Information only fromYou with Your prior consent unless there are other legal grounds for doing so, as furtherspecified in this Privacy Policy. Where You provide Us with User Information of third parties, We understand that You have obtained consent of such third parties, and have sufficientrights, approvals and licenses to provide such information to Us.
    9. The IT Act and the SPDI Rules regulate the collection, usage, retention and disclosureof personal information, which is defined under the SPDI Rules as any information thatrelates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with otherinformation available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifyingsuch person (“​Personal Information​”).
    10. The SPDI Rules further define “​Sensitive Personal Data or Information​” (“​SPDI​”) of aperson as Personal Information about that person relating to:
      • passwords;
      • financial information such as details of bank accounts, credit cards, debit cards orother payment instruments;
      • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      • sexual orientation;
      • medical records and history;
      • biometric information;
      • any detail relating to the above categories, as specified in this paragraph, asprovided to the body corporate for providing services; and,
      • any of the information received under the above categories, as specified in thisparagraph, by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawfulcontract or otherwise.
    11. Some of the Information collected by Us may qualify as Personal Information.
    12. We understand that all Personal Information provided by You to Us is voluntarily.Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information requires Your express consent, unlessthere are other legal grounds available to us to collect such information as further specifiedin this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Website or otherwise providing Us with Your Personal Information, where applicable, You are providing Us with Your consent to Our use,collection, retention, transfer and disclosure of the Personal Information in accordance withthe terms of this Privacy Policy.
    13. In the event of a change in the law applicable to data protection in India, You herebyexpressly consent to Our continued use, storage, collection and disclosure of YourInformation including Personal Information to the fullest extent permitted under suchapplicable law. We may reach out to You for obtaining additional consents and approvals asrequired under the amended law and You will be required to comply with such requests.Should You choose to not provide Us with such additional consents and approvals, We mayhave to discontinue your access to the Website.
    14. You may choose to not provide Us with or withdraw any or all information includedunder Personal Information, but in the event that You do so, We may be unable to allow youto access the Website or otherwise avail services for the provision of which your informationis being collected or processed.

  3. Use of Information
    1. We use Your Information for the following purposes:
      • To operate and improve the Website in order to foster a positive user experience andto improve Our business as a whole;
      • Analysing data, tracking trends, building algorithms, creating databases for ratingsystems, recommendations engines, etc.;
      • Research;
      • For non-targeting reasons such as frequency capping, compliance, informationreporting or delivery, market research or product development purposes;
      • To conduct audits and quality assessment procedures; and
      • To analyse the use of Our resources and troubleshooting problems in relation to Our Website.
    2. In addition to the above, We also use Your Information, including PersonalInformation, for the following purposes:
      • For Our internal operational purpose such as record keeping, accounting andcompliance with applicable taxation laws;
      • For the purposes of recording information including dates, times and locations atwhich Our Website have been accessed by using various tracking technologies andthereby improve Our Website and Your experience by providing You with relevantinformation based on the above. Your disabling of tracking technologies on theWebsite by changing settings on Your smartphone and/or web browser may result inYour inability to use the Website fully or at all;
      • For providing You with regulatory updates which We believe are relevant for You;
      • To invite You for seminars, webinars and workshops conducted by Us which Webelieve may be of interest to You;
      • To comply with applicable law;
      • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud,situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or as otherwiserequired by law;
      • To respond to any queries that You may have, and to communicate information toYou, including notifications of any alerts, any updates to the Website; and
      • To contact You from time to time to record Your valuable feedback on Our Website,as it currently stands, and/or any potential services that may be offered in thefuture;
    3. (Collectively, the above constitute “​the​​Purposes​”).

    4. If You wish to opt out of receiving communications such as information regarding theWebsite and/or any regulatory updates provided by Us, You may do so by emailing Us at unsubscribe@infomatics.co.in​.
    5. Further, We may use social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook.If You connect with Us through any of these services, then such engagement will be subjectto the terms of service and privacy policy of the relevant social media platform and Youshould review the same before connecting with Us on such social media platforms.
    6. Our processing of Your Personal Information in the context of Your visit to, and use ofWebsite is based on Our legitimate interests to operate an internet website and blogs forgeneral information and communication purposes, to optimize Our website and blogs, and toprotect it from attacks. Furthermore, Our processing of Your Personal Information forproviding regulatory updates or conducting other business development activities serves thelegitimate interests of the users to receive training in and know-how and serves Ourlegitimate interests to develop Our business and promote client relationships.

  4. Disclosure of the Information
    1. We disclose Your Information including Personal Information, as the case may be tothird parties in the manner specified below:
      • Disclosing Your Information including Personal Information to companies andindividuals who are acting as our counter parties, consultants and advisors in relationto the Website;
      • Disclosing Your Information including Personal Information to companies andindividuals who are authorised by Us to perform certain functions in relation to theWebsite and/or Our business, including Our third party service providers, consultantsand professional advisors and insurers;
      • We also share aggregated information about You with partners, other Website users,and other third parties for the purpose of improving Our Website;
      • We may transfer Information including Personal Information to third parties,including persons outside India, in furtherance of the above; and
      • We may disclose Your Information, including Personal Information, if legally requiredto do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. We willdisclose the Information to:

        • Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
        • Protect Our rights or property;
        • Prevent a crime or protect national security; or
        • Protect the personal safety of users or the public.
      • Such third parties may include:

      • Any of Our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will beprocessing Your Information, on Our behalf, including but not limited to those whichprovide administrative or other services to Us such as mailing houses,telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data centres;and
      • Third parties, such as service providers, to whom disclosure by Us is for one or moreof the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting and processingYour Information including Personal Information for one or more of the Purposes

  5. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, & Related Technologies
  6. Our Website may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.These technologies help Us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of OurWebsite people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisementsand web searches.


  7. Internet-based Online Advertising and and Google Analytics
  8. We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender and interests tobetter understand the behaviour of our customers and work with companies that collectinformation about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websitesbecause we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based oninformation we or they have collected, including information that was collected throughautomated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also useautomated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps trackand manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

    You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page.You may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page.


  9. Third Party Links
    1. The Website may contain links to third party websites and services (“​Third PartyServices​”). We have no control over such Third Party Services, which are provided bypersons or companies other than Us. We are not responsible for any collection or disclosureof Your information by such companies or persons thereof.
    2. Further, We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as aresult of the collection and/or disclosure of Your information ​via​ Third Party Services. Weshall not be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactionsbetween You and the aforementioned third parties.
    3. Such third party websites, and external applications or resources, accessible ​via​ theWebsite may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, transfer,retention and/or disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommendthat You exercise reasonable diligence, as You would in traditional offline channels andpractice judgment and common sense before committing to any transaction or exchange ofinformation, including but not limited to reviewing the third party website or application’sprivacy policy.

  10. Changes to Your Information
    1. You may review, correct, update, or change Your Personal Information on the Websiteby emailing Us at ​privacy@infomatics.co.in​.
    2. You may also request Us to delete Your Personal Information, and We will comply withsuch requests within a reasonable time, unless We are required to keep certain informationfor legal purposes.
    3. Should You choose to delete Your Personal Information, or modify it in a way that isnot verifiable by Us, or leads to such Personal Information being incorrect, We will be unableto provide You with access to Our Website, and such a deletion or modification may beregarded as the user seeking to discontinue access to Our Website.
    4. We reserve the right to verify and authenticate Your identity and Your PersonalInformation in order to ensure accurate delivery of services through the Website.
    5. Access to, or correction, updating or deletion of Your Personal Information may bedenied or limited by Us if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwisepermitted by applicable law.

  11. Security of Your Information
    1. We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that areappropriate to protect Your Information against loss, misuse, copying, damage ormodification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the security measures adoptedby Us are:
      • We review Our information collection, storage and processing practices, includingphysical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems; and
      • We restrict access to Personal Information, to Our employees, agents and serviceproviders who need to know that information in order to process it for Us, and whoare subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations, and who may be disciplined or whose relationship with Us may terminate, if they fail to meet theseobligations.
    2. Further, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of anythird parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited toacts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storagedevice, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

  12. Retention of Information
    1. We will put in place measures such that Your Personal Information, which is in Ourpossession or under Our control, is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as and in anycase, within 5 (five) years of it being reasonable to assume that (i) the Purpose for whichthat Personal Information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of suchPersonal Information; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other reasonincluding applicable law.
    2. If You wish that We no longer use Your Personal Information in accordance with theterms of this Privacy Policy, contact Us at privacy@infomatics.co.in​.
    3. We, however, reserve the right to retain, store and use Your Information includingPersonal Information for Our business purposes, whether such Information has been deletedor not. After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then maybe held by Us as long as necessary for Us to provide Our Services effectively.
    4. Please note that Your withdrawal of consent to use Your Personal Information mayresult in Us not being able to provide You with access to the Website, or terminate anyexisting relationship that We may have with You.

  13. Disclaimer
  14. We cannot ensure that all of Your Information including Personal Information will never bedisclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We arecommitted to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, thatYour Information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of theWebsite, You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Platform, the internetgenerally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off theWebsite.

  15. Indemnity
  16. You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arisingout of disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Website orotherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties.We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your Information orPersonal Information which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

  17. Grievance Officer and Contact Information
  18. In accordance with the IT Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details ofthe Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Mr. Nikhil Deshpande
    You may write to him at the following address:
    Infomatics Services Private Limited
    103 A-South Wing, Off Saki Vihar Road, Sakinaka,
    Mumbai 400 072, India
    Or
    Email him at grievance@infomatics.co.in